CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F80322

Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of headbands from Italy.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated December 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles 0904 and 907, are rigid horseshoe shaped headbands for holding the hair in place. The headbands are covered entirely with textile with beaded accents.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the headbands will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem and will remain unchanged in 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division